UEFA Europa League

22

The first and second qualifying round draws begin the road to the final.

First qualifying round draw

About Europa
Europa may refer to:

UEFA Europa League

About League
League may refer to:
League (unit), traditional unit of length 3 miles or an hour’s walk
Rugby league, full contact football code, often referred to as just “league”
National Rugby League, premier Australasian league
Super League, premier European league

Catholic League, one of several religious confederations or sports teams
Delian League, an association of Greek city-states founded in 478 BC
Sports league
The League, American sitcom broadcast on FX and FXX about fantasy football
The League (web series), also listed as TheLeagueTv, internet series about two hitmen
The League (app), a dating app
The LEAGUE, program for service learning
Leagues of China, administrative division equivalent to a prefecture
League of Nations, precursor of the UN
Malthusian League, 19th century birth control advocates
Leagues (band), American rock band

©Getty Images for UEFA

13:00CET, 19 June, Nyon

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Tirana (ALB)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Vasas (HUN)
Ordabasy (KAZ) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Floriana (MLT)
Valletta (MLT) v Folgore (SMR)
Ventspils (LVA) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
St Johnstone (SCO) v Trakai (LTU)
Odd (NOR) v Ballymena United (NIR)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Sūduva (LTU)
Mladost Lučani (SRB) v İnter Bakı (AZE)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Altach (AUT)
Fola Esch (LUX) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Partizani (ALB) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) v Osijek (CRO)
Zaria Balti (MDA) v FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Bala Town (WAL) v Vaduz (LIE)
VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Shirak (ARM) v Gorica (SVN)
Zirä (AZE) v Differdange (LUX)
Vojvodina (SRB) v Ružomberok (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Pyunik (ARM)
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Tre Penne (SMR)
Rangers (SCO) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
Domžale (SVN) v Flora Tallinn (EST)
Crusaders (NIR) v Liepāja (LVA)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) v B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Cork City (IRL)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Shkëndija (MKD)
Levski Sofia (BUL) v Sutjeska (MNE)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Dunav Ruse (BUL)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Željezničar (BIH) v Zeta (MNE)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Lincoln (GIB)
Midtjylland (DEN) v Derry City (IRL)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Jelgava (LVA)
Lyngby (DEN) v Bangor City (WAL)
Trenčín (SVK) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
Lech Poznań (POL) v Pelister (MKD)
Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Videoton (HUN) v Balzan (MLT)
AEL Limassol (CYP) v St Joseph’s (GIB)
Skënderbeu (ALB) v Sant Julià (AND)
Haugesund (NOR) v Coleraine (NIR)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Prishtina (KOS)
AIK (SWE) v KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)

UEFA Europa League

Ties to be played on 29 June and 6 July

Seedings

  • The teams were ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round are made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie take the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Draw procedure

  • Each side in each seeding group was allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded teams’ numbers were placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded teams’ numbers (within the same sub-group of clubs) in another.
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the sides whose numbers match the next ball drawn.

Second qualifying round draw

14:30CET, 19 June, Nyon

Partizani (ALB)/Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)/Vasas (HUN)
Željezničar (BIH)/Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Haugesund (NOR)/Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznań (POL)/Pelister (MKD)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)/FK Sarajevo (BIH)
AEK Larnaca (CYP/Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)/Cork City (IRL)
Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)/Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Rabotnicki (MKD)/Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU) v Skënderbeu (ALB)/Sant Julià (AND)
IFK Norrköping (SWE)/Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO)/Trakai (LTU)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN)/Bangor City (WAL)
Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM)/Gorica (SVN)  
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/Sutjeska (MNE)
Stjarnan (ISL)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Zirä (AZE)/Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
Nõmme Kalju (EST)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN)/Balzan (MLT)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)/Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)/KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)/Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ)/Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Valletta (MLT)/Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED)
Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)
Ferencváros (HUN)/Jelgava (LVA) v Midtjylland (DEN)/Derry City (IRL)
Vojvodina (SRB)/Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)
Mladost Lučani (SRB)/İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)/Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Crusaders (NIR)/Liepāja (LVA) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Sūduva (LTU)
Bala Town (WAL)/Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR)/Ballymena United (NIR)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA)/Shkëndija (MKD) v Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL)/HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)/Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Ventspils (LVA)/Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN)/Flora Tallinn (EST)
Trenčín (SVK)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Rangers (SCO)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP)/St Joseph’s (GIB)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)/Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Floriana (MLT)
UE Santa Coloma (AND)/ Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

Ties played on 13 and 20 July.

Entries

  • The clubs entering in the second qualifying round will be joined by the winners from the first qualifying round.

Seedings

  • The teams were ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round were made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie take the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Draw procedure

  • Each side in each seeding group was allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded teams’ numbers were placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded teams’ numbers (within the same sub-group of clubs) in another.
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the sides whose numbers match the next ball drawn.

The list of clubs is provisional and subject to final confirmation from UEFA.